Academic Calender

ILS LAW COLLEGE, PUNE

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL

ACADEMIC CALENDER

2018-19

 

Sr No Name of the Activity Date Faculty  In-Charge
FIRST SEMESTER
1          Commencement of lectures -1st Semester 9th   July 2018 Principal Vaijayanti Joshi
2          Commencement of Diploma in Corporate Law 18th July 2018

 

Smt. Smita Sabne
3          Raghvendra Phadnis Moot Court Competition (Preliminary Round) 28th July 2018

 

Dr. Deepa Paturkar
4          Raghvendra Phadnis Moot Court Competition (Semi Final  Round)  30th July 2018

 

Dr. Deepa Paturkar
5          Parliamentary Debate Qualifying Round 5th August 2018

 

Dr. Nitish Nawsagaray
6          Raghvendra Phadnis Moot Court Competition (Final  Round) 8th  August 2018

 

Dr. Deepa Paturkar
7          Client Counselling (Preliminary Round) 10th  August 2018

 

Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar
8          Client Counselling (Final Round) 11th   August 2018

 

Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar
9          23nd Annual STETSON International Environmental Moot Court Competition Preliminary Round 17th August 2018

 

Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi, Isha Saxena
10      23nd Annual STETSON International Environmental Moot Court Competition Final  Round 18th August 2018

 

Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi, Isha Saxena
11      Constitutional Law Quiz 24th August 2018 Dr. Sanjay Jain
12      Certificate Course on CPC 25th August 2018- 3rd September 2018 Ms. Smita Sabne
13      Tutorial Examination (2003 Pattern) 29th – 30th August 2018 Dr. K. S. Waghmare
14      Negotiation Competition

(Preliminary Round)

31st August 2018

 

Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar
15      Negotiation Competition

(Final Round)

1st September  2018

             

Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar
16      1st Constituent Assembly Debate 10th September 2018 Dr. Sanjay Jain
17      LL.M Guest Lecture 17th– 19th September  2018 Ms. Swati Kulkarni
18      Vidhishilpakar 24th September -3rd October 2018 Ms. Smita Sabne,  Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
19      Last date of Lectures to record Attendance 17th September 2018 Mr. D. P. Kendre
20      Attendance Calculation 18th September 2018 Mr. D. P. Kendre
21      SPP University Semester Exams 24th  October 2018 Mr. D. P. Kendre
22      First Term End Date 3rd November 2018
23      IALS – Mediation Camp 24th November 2018 Ms. Sathya Narayan
24      Mediation Training Programme 26th November – 1st  December 2018 Ms. Sathya Narayan
25      Commencement of Second Term 29th November 2018
SECOND SEMESTER
1          Commencement of lectures LL.M 4th December 2018 Dr. Shaila Daware
2          Commencement of lectures –LL.B and BA.LL.B 10th  December 2018 Principal Vaijayanti Joshi
3          9th Trial Advocacy Competition

(Preliminary Round)

15th   December 2018 Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar
4          9th  Trial Advocacy Competition

(Semi Final Round)

17th  December 2018 Dr.  Tejaswini Malegaonkar
5          Arbitration Orientation Training

By CIArb

14th & 15th December 2018 Ms. Sathya Narayan
6          Marathi Debate Competition 14th December 2018 Dr. Nitish Nawsagaray
7          9th  Trial Advocacy Competition

Final Round

22nd    December 2018 Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar
8          Sports Fest 22nd– 24th December 2018 Dr. Santosh Jaybhay
9          Alumni Meet 25th December 2018 Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
10      Nirbhay Kanya Abhiyan January 2019 Mr. D.P. Kendre
11      Career Counselling for Disabled Students 4th January 2019

 

Dr. Sanjay Jain
12      PIL Preliminary Round 4th January 2019 Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
13      PIL Final Round 5th  January 2019 Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
14      ILSCA – Mediation  Competition 6th-7th January 2019 Ms. Sathya Narayan
15      I BA LL.B SPPU Exams 9th -19th January 2019 Mr. D.P. Kendre
16      ILSCA – Mediation  Workshop 8th -9th January 2019 Ms. Sathya Narayan
17      Tarkunde National Parliamentary Debate Competition 11th -13th January 2019 Dr. Nitish Nawsagaray
18      National Conference on Clinical Trials  ( LL.M Department) 15th & 16th January 2019 Ms. Swati Kulkarni
19      Judgement Writing Competition 19th January 2019 Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
20      IPR Certificate Program 29thJanuary – 20th February 2019 Dr. Suvarna Nilakh
21      National Seminar on IPR 14th February 2019 Dr. Suvarna Nilakh
22      Quiz ‘Q’ 2nd February 2019 Mr. Ashish Pawar
23      I LL.B SPPU  Exams 6th – 16th February 2019 Mr. D. P. Kendre
24      Remembering S.P. Sathe (Conference

And Memorial Lecture)

8th-9th  February 2019 Ms. Smita Sabne
25      Arbitration Week 15th – 18th February 2019 Ms. Sathya Narayan
26      Awahaan 18th February 2019 Mr. D. P. Kendre
27      Legal Ease 20th-23rd  February 2019 Dr. Santosh Jaybhay
28      Best Student Award Interview 26th – 27th February 2019 Dr. Deepa Paturkar
29      Novice Moot Court Competition 28th February-2nd March 2019 Dr. Deepa Paturkar, Ms. Varsha Khandagale and Ms. Pronema Bagchi
30      Remembering S. P. Sathe (Moot Court Competition) 7th– 9th March 2019 Ms. Smita Sabne
31      Alternate Judgement Writing Competition 2nd March 2019 Dr. Sanjay Jain
32      Foundation Day 4th March 2019 Ms. Swati Kulkarni
33      Last date of Lectures to record Attendance 6th March 2019 Mr. D. P. Kendre
34      TERM END 31st May 2019