Statutory Information

A. GENERAL INFORMATION

1 BAR COUNCIL REG. NO. BCI/LE/ILSLC/PUNE/PU/12/2004
2
Name of the Institution ILS Law College
Address of the Institution Law College Rd, Chiplunkar Rd,
City & Pincode Pune, 411004
State Maharashtra
Latitude 18.51683155
Longitude 73.82791998
Phone Number with STD code 020-25656775
Fax number with STD Code 020-25658665
Office hours at the Institution Monday to Saturday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Email ilslaw@ilslaw.in
Website www.ilslaw.edu
3
Nearest Railway Station (dist. in KM) Pune Rly Station – 07 KM
Nearest Airport (dist. in KM) Pune International Airport
(Lohagaon) – 16 KM
4 Type of Institution Government Aided
5 Name of the organization running the Institution Indian Law Society, Pune
Type of the organization Public Trust
Address of the organization Law College Rd, Chiplunkar Rd,Pune, 411004
Registered with Assistant Charitable Commissioner, Pune.
Registration date 05 November 1952
6 Name and address of the affiliating University Savitribai Phule Pune University, Ganeshkhind, Pune, 411007
Website www.unipune.ac.in
Latest Affiliation period Permanent
7 Name of the Principal Ms. Vaijayanti Joshi
Phone Number with STD code 020-25656775
Email ilslaw@ilslaw.in

B. MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY

Sr.No. Name
1.        Justice Bhatkar Mridula
2.        Mr. Karandikar P.V.
3.        Mr. Apte Abhay
4.        Mr. Bal A.B.                           
5.        Dr. Bhadbhade Nilima
6.        Mr. Bendre M.P.                    
7.        Dr. Bhatia Sita                        
8.        Ms. Bhide Nirmala
9.        Mr. Dani Prasad
10.    Mr. Datar Arvind
11.    Mr. Deshpande N.P.
12.    Mr. Dhongde Kedar
13.    Mr. Ganu Rhishikesh
14.    Mr. Hushing Pravin
15.    Dr. Joag Kaustubh
16.    Ms. Joshi Vaijayanti
17.    Mr. Kadolkar Rajesh
18.    Mr. Kamat Devadatt
19.    Mr. Kanetkar Shailendra
20.    Mr. Kanetkar S.V.
21.    Mr. Karia Tejas
22.    Mr. Karnik D.G.                      
23.    Mr. Khire P.M.
24.    Mr. Kirloskar Arun     
25.    Mr. Kulkarni A.B.
26.    Mr. Lalit Umesh
27.    Mr. P. Narayan
28.    Ms. Palkar Vineeta
29.    Dr. Pandit Nirmala
30.    Ms. Paranjape Laxmi
31.    Dr. Pathare Soumitra
32.    Mr. Rao V.N.
33.    Ms. Sabne Smita
34.    Dr. Sagade Jaya         
35.    Ms. Sathya Narayan
36.    Mr. Sharma Ravi Prakash
37.    Mr. Shinde M.M.
38.    Mr. Wadekar Manoj
 

C. MEMBERS OF GOVERNING COUNCIL

 

Sr.No. Name
1.        Mr. P. Narayan
2.        Dr. Bhatia Sita                        
3.        Mr. Deshpande N.P.
4.        Mr. Ganu Rhishikesh
5.        Dr. Joag Kaustubh
6.        Ms Joshi Vaijayanti
7.        Mr. Kanetkar S.V.
8.        Mr. Karia Tejas
9.        Ms Paranjape Laxmi
10.    Dr. Pathare Soumitra
11.    Mr. Rao V.N.
12.    Ms Sabne Smita
13.    Dr. Sagade Jaya         
14.    Ms Sathya Narayan
 

D. TEACHING STAFF INFORMATION

 

Sr. No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification Date of Joining the Institution Total teaching Experience
1 Ms. Vaijayanti Joshi Principal B.A. LL.M. 25/09/1980 38 Years
2 Dr. Santosh Jaybhay Assistant Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M. 01/12/1997 21 Years
3 Dr. Kamalakar Waghmare Assistant Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M. NET 1/07/2004 16 Years
4 Dr. Sanjay Jain Associate Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M. NET 27/03/2008 21 Years
5 Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar Assistant Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M. SET, DLL & LW 15/06/2009 16 years
6 Dr. Deepa Paturkar Assistant Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M., NET
& SET, D.T.L., Dip. in
Communication and
Journalism, Dip. in
Consumer Protection
Laws, International
Diploma in Mental Health
Law and Human Rights.
10/09/2009 20 Years
7 Dr. Suvarna S. Nilakh Assistant Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M., NET & SET, Dip. In IPR 15/11/2011 13 years
8 Dr. Nitish Nawsagaray Assistant Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M., SET 01/12/2011 16 years
9 Mr. Dnyaneshwar Kendre Assistant Professor LL.M. SET (Ph. D. pursuing) 01/12/2011 10 years
10 Dr. Shaila Daware Assistant Professor Ph.D. (Law), LL.M., NET 15/10/2013 14 years
11 Ms. Rajalaxmi Joshi Assistant Professor LL.M., NET & SET (Ph. D. pursuing) 07/07/2014 04 years
12 Dr. Banu Vasudevan Assistant Professor M.A., M.Phil. Ph.D. (History and Archaeology), LL.M. NET (History), SET (Law) 07/07/2014 18 years
13 Ms. Swati Kulkarni Assistant Professor LL.M., NET (Ph. D. pursuing) 07/07/2014 12 years
14 Mr. Ashish Pawar Assistant Professor MA (Eng), MA (Linguistics), NET (Eng), NET (Linguistics), CELTA (Cambridge University) (Ph.D. pursuing) 25/09/2017 8 years
15 Ms. Isha Saxena Assistant Professor LL.M., NET & SET 17/07/2017 1 year
16 Ms. Swatee Yogessh Assistant Professor LL.M. , NET (Ph. D. pursuing) 15/07/2017 15 year
17 Ms. Shweta Chandrashekhar Assistant Professor MA(Sociology), NET (Ph. D. pursuing) 25/09/2017 3 Years
18 Ms. Bhavna Wanre Assistant Professor LL.M., NET 20/07/2018  02 Years
19 Mr. Rohit Bokil Assistant Professor LL.M. SET 20/08/2018 01 Years
20 Ms. Pronema Bagchi Assistant Professor M.A. (English), SET (Ph. D.) 17/08/2018 03 Years
21 Ms. Madhura Sawant Assistant Professor M.A. (Sociology) M. Phil (Development Studies), NET & SET 13/08/2018 03 Months
22 Ms. Isha Khopkar Assistant Professor M.A. (Political Science), SET 16/07/2018 07 Years
23 Ms. Varsha Khandagle Assistant Professor LL.M. NET, (Ph. D. pursuing) 30/07/2018 06 Years
24 Ms. Divya Mittal Assistant Professor LL.M., NET 15/07/2019 03 Years
25 Mr. Ayush Mishra Assistant Professor B.B.A.,LL.B., LL.M., NET 27/06/2019 Fresher
26 Mr. Mayur Garud Assistant Professor M.Sc. (Economics), NET 25/06/2019 01 Year
27 Ms. Vindhya Gupta Assistant Professor B.A., LL.B., LL.M., NET 10/07/2019 Fresher
28 Ms. Sanya Agarwal Assistant Professor B.A., LL.B., LL.M., NET 20/07/2019 Fresher

E. NON TEACHING STAFF INFORMATION

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Sr. No. Name of Staff Designation
1 Rutuja Sawant (B.Com, LLB, B.Lib) Head Clerk
2 Ganesh More (B.Com) Sr.Clerk
3 Kaustubh Gadgil (B.A.) Jr.Clerk
4 Aparna Tatke (B.Com) Stenographer
5 Ashok Malvade(M.Com) Asst.to Hon. Secretary
6 Priyanka Kusmude (M.Com, LLB, DTL & GDCA) Asst. Registrar : Accounts
7 Yogesh Sonavane (B.Com) Finance Officer
8 Shubhangi Puranik (M.Sc ADCSSA) Computer Assistant
9 Smita Wadikar (M.Com, DTL) Jr.Clerk
10 Manjusha Gurjar (M.Sc Stastics) Jr.Clerk
11 Sunil Katare Jr.Clerk
12 Deepali Manjrekar (B.Sc) Administrative Assistant to Placement Co-ordinator
13 Sonali Nivangune (M.Com) Administrative Assistant
14 Pooja Komulwar (B.Com, D.T.L.) Accounts Assistant Grade I
15 Shweta Puranik (M.Com) Accounts Assistant Grade II
16 Vijendra Sonawane (M.A. PGDRM) Supervisor cum Estate Manager
17 Vasant Muknak Peon
18 Pramod Rane Peon
19 Amrut Mandavkar Peon
20 Nilesh Sankpal Peon
21 Pandurang Kadam Gardener
22 Harish Dhebe Groundsman
23 Subhash Mandavkar Groundsman

LIBRARY STAFF

Sr. No. Name of Staff Designation
1 Madhukar Togam (M.Lib, I.Sc, NET, SET,PGDLAN) Librarian
2 Jayshri Darwatkar (B.com, M.Lib, I.Sc) Sr. Library Technical Assistant
3 Rutuparna Phadtare (B.A, M.Lib.I.Sc) Library Technical Asst
4 Mahendra Tupe (B.A, M.Lib.I.Sc) Library Technical Asst
5 Atul More (B.Sc, M.Lib.I.Sc) Library Technical Asst
6 Rajaram Pankar Peon
7 Sharad Naram Peon
8 Prashant Shirsat Peon
9 Dinesh Lotekar Peon
10 Ramchandra Pashte Peon
11 Chandrakant Ghume Peon
12 Tukaram Humne Peon

Support Staff (Hostel)

Sr. No. Name of Staff Designation
1 Rajesh Kuley Peon
2 Deepali Lotekar Sweeper
3 Rajashree Pankar Sweeper
4 Sunita Muknak Sweeper
5 Bebi Ahiwale Sweeper