ILS LAW COLLEGE, PUNE
INTERNAL QUALITY ASSUARANCE CELL
ACADEMIC CALENDAR
2019-20
Name of the Activity | Date | Faculty In-charge |
Commencement of First Semester | 15 July 2019 | All Faculty members |
Commencement of lectures – I Semester | 15 July 2019 | Morning Session- Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
Afternoon Session – Mr. Ashish Pawar |
NAAC Peer Team Visit | 21-22 July 2019 | All Faculty members |
Raghvendra Phadnis Moot Court Competition
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
27 July 2019 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar & Ms. Isha Saxena |
Corporate Law Cell – Inaugural Session | 30 July 2019 | Ms. Smita Sabne
Ms. Swatee Yogessh |
Animal Law Cell – Inaugural Session | 31 July 2019 | Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
Mr. Mayur Garud |
Diploma in Human Rights & Law | 25 July 2019 | Dr. Sita Bhatia |
Human Rights Cell- Inaugural Session | 1 August 2019 | Dr. T S Malegaonkar
Ms. Bhavana Wanre Ms. Madhura Sawant |
Centre for Public Law – Inaugural Session | 2 August 2019 | Dr. Sanjay Jain |
History Club – Inaugural Session | 3 August 2019 | Dr. Banu Vasudevan |
Marathi Debate Selection Round | 3 August 2019 | Dr. Nitish Nawsagaray |
Commencement of Diploma in Corporate Law | 6 August 2019 | Ms. Smita Sabne |
Raghvendra Phadnis Moot Court Competition
(SEMI FINAL AND FINAL ROUND) |
10-11 August 2019 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar
Ms. Isha Saxena |
9th ILS Intra-College Client Counselling Competition (Preliminary and Final Round) | 23-24 August 2019 | Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar |
Diploma in Competition Law and Policy | 24 August 2019 | Ms. Smita Sabne |
Regional Conference on ‘Human Rights of Domestic Workers : Issues and Challenges’in Collaboration with National Human Rights Commission, Delhi | 30 August 2019 | Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar |
Intra collegiate Mediation Competition | 7 September 2019 | Ms Sathya Narayan
Ms Rajlaxmi Joshi |
ILS Intra-College Negotiation Competition
(Preliminary and Final Round) |
13-14 September 2019 | Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar |
Advanced Certificate Program on Civil Court, Practice and Procedure: With special focus on Arbitration and Conciliation Act | 17 September 2019 | Ms. Smita Sabne |
10th ILS Intra-College Trial Advocacy Competition (Preliminary, Semi-Final and Final Round) | 5, 7 and 12 October 2019 | Dr. Tejaswini Malegaonkar |
Celebration of Vachan Prerana Din | 15th October 2019 | Mr. D. P. Kendre |
Term End Tutorials (IV and V BALLB) | 9-10 and 16-17 October 2019 | Dr. K. S. Waghmare |
Two days Conference on Public Law | 11 and 12 October 2019 | Dr. Sanjay Jain |
Nirbhay Kanya Abhiyan (Gender Justice) For 3 Days | January 2020 | Shri. D. P. Kendre |
Vidhishilpakar: Certificate Program on What, How and Why of Learning Law | 4 November 2019 | Ms. Smita Sabne and
Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi |
Last date of Lectures (First Semester) | 17 October 2019 | Mr. D. P. Kendre |
Attendance Calculation (First Semester) | 17 October 2019 | Mr. D. P. Kendre |
Savitribai Phule Pune University Semester Exams | 26 November 2019 | — |
One Day Indradhanyusha festival for person with disabilities: A gathering for cultural, literal, sports talent of the disabled students | 3 December 2019 | Dr Sanjay Jain and
Mr. D. P. Kendre |
Celebration of International Day of Persons with Disability | 3 December 2019 | Dr. Sanjay Jain and
Mr. D.P. Kendre |
Term End (First Semester) | 7 December 2019 | — |
Commencement of Second Semester | 3 January 2020 | — |
Commencement of lectures – Second Semester | 3 January 2020 | Morning Session- Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi
Afternoon Session – Mr. Ashish Pawar |
Training in Civil – Commercial Mediation in Collaboration with ADR ODR – UK based Mediation Organisation | 4 -10 January 2020 | Ms. Sathya Narayan |
Judgement Writing Competition | 11 January 2020 | Ms. Rajlaxmi Joshi |
Diploma in Securities and Capital Markets. | 13 January 2020 | Ms. Smita Sabne |
Course on “Women, Gender and Law” | 13 January 2020 | Dr. Jaya Sagade |
Advanced Certificate Program under ILSCA
(New Arbitration Building – Multipurpose Hall) |
13 January 2020 | Ms. Sathya Narayan |
ILS Astronomy Club – Space Law Cell | 16 January 2020 | Mr. Ashish Pawar |
One Day International Conference on – ‘Exploring Titanic Shifts in the Human Rights Paradigm after the United Nations Convention on the rights of Persons with Disabilities” in Collaboration with Unicersity of Leeds | 20 January 2020 | Mr. D. P. Kendre |
National Level Sports Fest – ILS Kridangan | 23-25 January 2020 | Dr. Santosh Jaybhay |
Pre-Mediation Competition Training (ILSCA) | 31 January-1 February 2020 | Ms. Sathya Narayan |
National Mediation Competition –Intercession 3rd Edition (ILSCA) | 2-3 February 2020 | Ms. Sathya Narayan |
Corporate Law Cell Conference | 8 February 2020 | Ms. Smita Sabne |
8th Justice V M Tarkunde Memorial National Parliamentary Debate, 2020 | 7-9 February 2020 | Dr. Nitish Nawsagaray |
Haryali Seminar | 27 February 2020 | Ms. Varsha Khandagale |
ILS Legal Ease (Cultural Fest) | 10-14 February 2020 | Dr. Santosh Jaybhay |
Best Student Award (Interviews V B.A. LL.B) | 24 February 2020 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar |
Best Student Award Interview (III LL.B) | 25 February 2020 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar |
ILS Foundation Day | 4 March 2020 | Ms. Swati Kulkarni |
Professor S. P. Sathe Public Memorial Lecture | 6 March 2020 | Dr. Sanjay Jain |
Professor S.P. Sathe 14th International Conference, 2020 | 7 – 8 March 2020 | Dr. Sanjay Jain |
Novice Moot Court Competition
Preliminary Round |
13 March 2020 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar
Ms. Varsha Khadagale Dr. Pronema Bagchi |
Novice Moot Court Competition
Semi Final Round |
14 March 2020 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar
Ms. Varsha Khadagale Dr. Pronema Bagchi |
Novice Moot Court Competition
Final Round |
28 March 2020 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar
Ms. Varsha Khadagale Dr. Pronema Bagchi |
Intra College Theatre Orientation Workshop | 17-27 April 2020 | Mr. D. P. Kendre |
ILS Quiz Club Activities | 5 June 2020 | Mr. Ashish Pawar |
Tech-IPR Webinar Series | 8-13 June 2020 | Dr Suvarna Nilakh
Ms Vindhya Gupta |
ILS Gender Studies Cell | 19 June 2020 | Dr. Deepa Paturkar |
ILS Entrepreneurship Development Cell | 30 June 2020 | Mr. Ashish Pawar |